Skip Navigation LinksHome > Academic Affairs > Academic Award Recipients

Academic Award Recipients


Please join Clinton Community College administration, faculty and staff in congratulating the following students on receiving an academic award and/or CCC Foundation scholarship for academic achievement during the 2018/2019 academic year.

Award Certificate

Outstanding Performance in Accounting

Mary Barkla

Outstanding Performance in Art

Olivia Gilbert

Outstanding Achievement in Biological Science

Sarah Donton-Davis

Outstanding Performance in Business

Caitlin Torres

Outstanding Performance in Computer & Electronics Technology

Samuel K. Wright

Outstanding Performance in Computer Information Systems

Ryan Becker

James T. McCarthy Criminal Justice Memorial Award

Tiffany Nolan

Looseleaf Law Publications Certificate of Recognition

Hunter Rawleigh

Mildred P. Kelly Criminal Justice Memorial Award

Jesse Flora-Miller

Outstanding Performance in English

Megan Rock

Outstanding Performance in History

Megan Rock

Outstanding Performance in Human Services

Erin Dutton

Outstanding Performance in Humanities

Keerstin LaFave

Outstanding Achievement in Math

Margaret Pyne

Outstanding Achievement in Math/Science

Julia Lemieux

Outstanding Performance in Mechanical Technology

Trent Bryant

Outstanding First Year Nursing Award

Marietta (Renee) Oden

Outstanding Senior Year Nursing Award

Kathryn Hamel

Outstanding Achievement in Physical Science

Cassius Styles

Outstanding Performance in Psychology

Myah Straight

Outstanding Performance in Renewable Energy Technologies

Tobias Devor

Outstanding Performance in Second Language

Diane Akey

Outstanding Performance in Social and Behavioral Sciences

Rachel Kampschror

Outstanding Performance in Wind Energy & Turbine Technology

Travis Collins

VPAA 4.0 AWARDS

Rosanne Trevail

All-USA Academic Team Awards

Jennifer Cross & Caitlin McNulty-Bletard

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

Jessica Rigby

CCC Foundation Academic Scholarship Awards

Excellence in Accounting

Alexx Herrera

Excellence in Art

Jessica Cogswell

Excellence in Business

Starr Provost

Excellence in Computer and Electronics Technology

Samuel K. Wright

Excellence in Computer Information Systems

Kyle Cahoon

Excellence in Criminal Justice

Emily Pilon

Excellence in English

Priscilla Bartlett

Excellence in History

Connor Coty

Excellence in Human Services

Dana Lee

Excellence in Humanities

Saya McDonald

Excellence in Math

Rosanne Trevail

Excellence in Mechanical Technology

Bailey LaBombard

Excellence in Nursing

Kevin Houle

Excellence in Renewable Energy

Lucas Aube

Excellence in Science

Rosanne Trevail

Excellence in Social & Behavioral Sciences

Saya McDonald

Excellence in Wind Energy & Turbine Technology

Cole Blocher


The All-USA Academic Team recognizes high achieving college students who demonstrate academic excellence and intellectual rigor combined with leadership and service that extends their education beyond the classroom to benefit society. Twenty team members are named annually with each receiving a $5,000 scholarship, a total of $100,000 in scholarship awards. In addition to scholarships, team members are presented at the annual President’s Breakfast held during the American Association of Community Colleges Annual Convention.

The program is sponsored by Follett Higher Education Group with additional support provided by the American Association of Community Colleges and Phi Theta Kappa.

Nominees to the All-USA Academic Team may also be considered for the Coca-Cola Academic Team, New Century Scholars Programs, and All-State Academic Teams when applicable. - From ptk.org


The Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence honors State University of New York students who have best demonstrated their integration of academic excellence with other aspects of their lives, which may include leadership, campus involvement, athletics, career achievement, community service or creative and performing arts. - From system.suny.edu