Skip Navigation Links

CCC Honors Academic Achievement


Tuesday, May 07, 2013


CCC celebrated its top students during the annual Academic Awards ceremony, held Friday, May 3, 2013.

To view photos of the event, please visit our Picasa album 2013 Academic Awards.

The following students were recognized for their outstanding academic acheivement:
   

Award

Student

Business Faculty Outstanding Business Student

Nicholas Zagrodzki

Telling, Besaw & Cota Excellence in Accounting

Tina Chagnon

Outstanding Achievement in Wind Energy and Turbine Technology

Mike Mrozik

Outstanding Achievement in Renewable Energy Technologies

Terry Clukey

Outstanding Performance in Art

Ashley Lester

Excellence in Photography

Hyun Williams

Outstanding Performance in English

Brianna Finnegan

Outstanding Performance in Humanities

Phoenix Ruixuan Yang

Outstanding Performance in Second Language

Citta Wenguo Gao

Outstanding Performance in Social and Behavioral Sciences

Tim J. Hurley

Outstanding Performance in Psychology

Ashley Rock

Outstanding Performance in History

Stephen L. Wright

Outstanding Performance in Human Services

Mae Ellen Brothers

Outstanding Achievement in Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

Jacob Powers

Outstanding Achievement in Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

Emily Schultz

Outstanding First Year Nursing Award

Margaret Bolster

Outstanding Senior Year Nursing Award

Kelli Marshall

James T. McCarthy Criminal Justice Memorial Award

Bailey Boyer

Mildred P. Kelly Criminal Justice Memorial Award

Eric Vancour

Looseleaf Law Publications Certificate of Recognition

Eric Vancour

Outstanding Achievement in Industrial Technology

James M. Brothers

Oustanding Achievement in Biological Science

Jason Guennel

Outstanding Achievement in Physical Science

James Hansel

Outstanding Achievement in Electronics Technology

Christine A. Guyette

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Technology

Garrett Burgess

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Information Systems

Jeff Mattioli

Outstanding Achievement in Math/Science

Alisha Ducatte

Outstanding Achievement in Math

John Hoang

NYSMATYC Math League Award

Eric Duell

Accounting Award

Stevie Ogsbury

WCFE Excellence in Business Communications

Dorothy Seguin


All State Academic Team Award

Sheila Lord

All State Academic Team Award

Weixi Pan

Vice-President for Academic Affairs Award

Andrea Hoffman

Vice-President for Academic Affairs Award

Eric Vancour

Vice-President for Academic Affairs Award

Nicholas Zagrodski


The following students received the "Hard Worker Award," awarded to high achieving students who also hold jobs and have other responsibilities outside of being full-time students:
 

Hard Worker

Laurie Cross

Hard Worker

Mae Ellen Brothers

Hard Worker

Phillip Modelle

Hard Worker

Jolyn VanEss


The following students received Academic Scholarships from the CCC Foundation:

Academic Scholarship Awards



Science

Jason Guennel

Business

Travis Lamica

Criminal Justice

Johanah Turner

Nursing

Mallory Guay

English

Nathan R. Noelting

Human Services

Jessica Bushey

Math

Katelyn Atkinson

Social and Behavioral Science

Briana Mashtare

Computer Information System

Matt Coupal

Industrial Technology

James N. Brothers

Environmental Science

Rich Tarabula

Humanities

Tara Cash

History

Stephen L. Wright